By Alexander Johnson
[…] Other states that have effectively banned the use of non-compete clauses include Connecticut, Illinois, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Oregon, and Washington.13
The FTC’s Proposed Rule
On July 9, 2021, President Biden issued an executive order aimed at promoting competition in the U.S. economy.14 In Section 5(g) of the Order, the President encouraged the FTC to “exercise [their] statutory rulemaking authority under the Federal Trade Commission Act to curtail the unfair use of non-compete clauses and other clauses or agreements that may unfairly limit worker mobility.” Pursuant to this Order, the FTC voted 3-1 to publish a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (“NPRM”), the first step in the rulemaking process.15
As stated, the proposed rule functionally bans the use of non-compete clauses for most employment agreements.